• pic2
  • pic3
  • pic4

2009 Class Winners

on Sunday, 18 October 2015.

Monday 9 March

  • Class 149 String Ensemble primary – Hilm – the Fab4, Prestwick
  • Class 148 String Ensemble open – Belmont Academy Cello Ensemble, Ayr
  • Class 177 Woodwind Duet Open – Peter Porrello and Marion Gilmour, Ayr
  • Class 150 Woodwind Ensemble – Irvine Royal Academy Clarinet Trio, Irvine
  • Class 107 Piano Solos Div G – Choe Trott, Kilwinning
  • Class 106 Piano Solos Div F – Joni Gray, Stair
  • Class 113 Piano Duets Div F – Samuel Cole and Lydia Cole, Kilwinning
  • Class 105 Piano Solos Div E – Oliver Woods, West Kilbride
  • Class 112 Piano Duets Div E – Rebecca Jarrott and Gregor Jarrott, Ayr
  • Class 110 Piano Duets Div C – Emily Munn and Sarah Munn, Irvine
  • Class 103 Piano Solos Div C – Jodie Downing, Irvine
  • Class 109 Piano Duets Div B – Catherine Cherry and Emily Hunter, Ayr
  • Class 102 Piano Solos Div B – Kirsty McMillan, Sorn
  • Class 108 Piano Duets Div A – Catriona Wilson and Joanna Wilson, Ayr
  • Class 101 Piano Solos Div A – Steven McLeish, Ayr
  • Class 100A Piano Solos Open, Baroque – Hannah Kelly, Kilbirnie
  • Class 100B Piano Solos Open, Classical – Catherine Cherry, Ayr
  • Class 100C Piano Solos Open, Romantic – Ross Montgomery, Irvine
  • Class 100D Piano Solos Open, French – Ross Montgomery, Irvine
  • Class 100E Piano Solos Open, Contemporary – Hannah Kelly, Kilbirnie

 

Tuesday 10 March

  • Class 28 Primary Singing P4 & 5 – Heathfield Primary School, Ayr
  • Class 27 Primary Singing Small Schools – Colmonell Primary, Colmonell
  • Class 35 Primary Choirs, Primary 6 & 7 – Alloway Primary School, Alloway
  • Class 63 Girls vocal solo, under 16 – Jemma Kilmurry, Symington
  • Class 69 Boys vocal solo under 18 – Aaron Robb, Kilwinning
  • Class 164 Clarinet Div C – Sarah Middleton, Prestwick
  • Class 163 Clarinet Div B – Morgan Cunningham, Ayr
  • Class 162 Clarinet Div A – Rosalind Shrinvas, Troon
  • Class 159 Oboe Div B – Hannah Niblock, Kilbirnie
  • Class 158 Oboe Div A – David Lawn, Beith
  • Class 167 Bassoon Div B – Derek Higgins, Kilbirnie
  • Class 155 Flute Div B – Caitlin Turner, Beith
  • Class 172 Alto Saxophone Div C – Kenneth Cameron, Stevenston
  • Class 171 Alto Saxophone Div B – Chris Murphy
  • Class 170 Alto Saxophone Div A – Heather McCallum, Kilwinning
  • Class 175 Tenor Saxophone Div B – Louise Galt, Stevenston
  • Class 169 Alto Saxophone Open – Hannah Kelly, Kilbirnie
  • Class 153 Flute Open – Siobhan Lennox, Kilbirnie
  • Class 161 Clarinet Open – Marion Gilmour, Ayr and Peter Porrello, Ayr

 

Wednesday 11 March

  • Class 32 Primary Choirs, Boys – Glenburn Primary School, Prestwick
  • Class 34 Primary Choirs, Primary 4 & 5 classes – Alloway Primary School, Alloway
  • Class 33 Primary Choirs, Primary 2 & 3 classes – Heathfield Primary School, Ayr
  • Class 31 Primary Choirs, Hymn Singing – Fencedyke Primary School, Irvine
  • Class 30 Primary Choirs, Small Schools – Gateside Primary School, Gateside
  • Class 36 Primary Choirs, Scots Folk Song – Pinwherry Primary School, Pinwherry
  • Class 46 Secondary Choirs, Hymn Singing – Ayr Academy, Ayr
  • Class 53 Secondary Choirs trained by a pupil – Ayr Academy, Ayr
  • Class 47 School Choirs, Secondary 1 & 2 – Auchenharvie Academy Junior Singers, Stevenston
  • Class 48 School Choirs, Secondary 1 to 4 – Auchenharvie Academy Girls Singers, Stevenston
  • Class 52 Secondary Choirs, Songs of Burns – Garnock Academy Senior Choir, Kilbirnie
  • Class 51 School Choirs, Secondary 1 to 4 Folk Songs – Kilwinning Academy Chamber Choir, Kilwinning
  • Class 49 School Choirs (Girls), Secondary 4 – 6 – Garnock Academy Senior Girls Choir, Kilbirnie
  • Class 50 Secondary Choirs, Four part choir – Garnock Academy Senior Choir, Kilbirnie
  • Class 54 Junior Female Voice Choirs – Garnock Academy Senior Girls Choir, Kilbirnie
  • Class 55 Junior Mixed Voice Choirs under 21 years – Ayr Academy, Ayr
  • Class73 Songs of Burns age under 16 – Aaron Robb, Kilwinning
  • Class 74 Scots Songs under 18 – Fiona Rodgers, Saltcoats
  • Class 77A Songs from Shows, Aged 15 and under – Catherine Edgar, Troon
  • Class 72 Junior Vocal Solos Boys aged 8 & 9 – Logan Rogerson, Irvine
  • Class 71 Junior Vocal Solos Boys aged 10 & 11 – Craig McFarlane, Irvine
  • Class 70 Junior Vocal Solos Boys Treble Voices Open – Craig McFarlane, Irvine
  • Class 75 Junior Vocal Duets 15 – 17 years – Caitlin Brady & Jennifer Wood, Ayr & Tarbolton
  • Class 77B Songs from Shows, Aged 15 and under – Niamh Brannan, Kilwinning

 

Thursday 12 March

  • Class 45 Primary Singing P6 & 7 – Kincaidston Primary School, Ayr
  • Class 78A Songs from the Shows, over 16 – Louise Clayton
  • Class 78B Songs from the Shows, over 16 – Kirsty Williamson, Dalry
  • Class 79 Senior Vocal Solo, Soprano – Rosie Matthew, Dalry
  • Class 82 Senior Vocal Solo Tenor – William Parker, Saltcoats
  • Class 77C Songs from Shows, Aged 15 and under – Caitlin Turner, Beith
  • Class 68 Junior Vocal Solos Girls aged 8 & 9 – Sarah Rae, Beith
  • Class 67 Junior Vocal Solos Girls aged 10 – Kirsten Rose, Springside
  • Class 65 Junior Vocal Solos Girls aged 12 – Julie Cullen, Saltcoats
  • Class 115 Instrumental Recital – Ross Montgomery, Irvine

 

Friday 13 March

  • Class 40 Singing Games Primary 1 or 2 – Barassie Primary 1o, Barassie
  • Class 39 Group Music Making, Special Schools – SLC Queen Margaret Academy, Ayr and Invergarven School, Girvan
  • Class 38 Group Music Making – St Patrick's Troon Primary 6 Music Group, Troon
  • Class 86 Oratorio – Charlotte McKechnie, Glasgow
  • Class 84 Opera – Charlotte McKechnie, Glasgow
  • Class 85 Light Opera – Emma Storm, Ayr
  • Class 87 Senior Vocal Solos Scots Songs – Rosie Matthew, Dalry
  • Class 88 Vocal Duets Open – Kathleen Bates and Marion Mitchell, Prestwick & Ayr
  • Class 58 WRI Choirs – WRI Dalrymple (Rural), Ayr & District
  • Class 60 Adult Mixed Voice Choirs – OIR, Ayr & District
  • Class 66 Junior Vocal Solos Girls aged 11 years – Emily Westwood, Ayr
  • Class 64 Girls Vocal Solo, 13 years – Caitlin Turner, Beith
  • Class 62 Girls vocal solo under 18 – Lyndsey Knox, Troon

 

Saturday 14 March

  • Class 270 Primary School Chanter – Andrew Fraser, Prestwick
  • Class 271 Secondary School Chanter – Nicole Fraser,Dailly
  • Class 272 Piping under 14 – Scott Barrie, Maybole
  • Class 276 Piobaireachd – Ciarin Sinclair, Saltcoats
  • Class 273 Piping under 18 (March) – Steven Leask, Irvine
  • Class 274 Piping under 18 (Strathspey & Reel) – Steven Leask, Irvine
  • Class 275 Piping under 18 (Jig) – Ami Rose Shanks, Dunure
  • Class 257 Primary School String Orchestra, Div D – Alloway Primary School Orchestra, Alloway
  • Class 260 Full Orchestra Div B – Ayr Academy Orchestra, Ayr
  • Class 254 Secondary School String Orchestra, Div A – Belmont Academy String Orchestra, Ayr
  • Class 259 Full Orchestra Div A – Belmont Academy Symphony Orchestra, Ayr

 

Monday 16 March

  • Class 146 Violin Duets Div D – Emma McQueen & Iona Lynburn, Alloway and Dalrymple
  • Class 145 Violin Duets Div C – Isla Stevenson & Elspeth McLaughlin, Ayr
  • Class 144 Violin Duets Div B – Lucy Crook & Kirsty Brown, Beith and Dalry
  • Class 143 Violin Duets Div A – Hannah Kelly & Miriam Scott, Kilbirnie and Dalry
  • Class 136 Double Bass Solo Div C – Louise McEwan, Kilmarnock
  • Class 135 Double Bass Solo Div B – Clara Kolb, Ayr
  • Class 134 Double Bass Solo Div A – Andrew Rae, Ayr
  • Class 127 Viola Solos Div C – Lucy MacPhail, Prestwick
  • Class 126 Viola Solos Div B – Douglas Veitch, Girvan
  • Class 130 Violoncello Solos Div B – Ryan Collin, Prestwick

 

Tuesday 17 March

  • Class 221 Trombone Div C – Matthew Stevenson, Kilwinning & Lauren Kennedy, Coylton
  • Class 219 Trombone Div A – Ronan Boyle, Cumnock
  • Class 202 Cornet, Trumpet Flugel Horn Div B – Dee McKenzie, Ayr
  • Class 225 Eb Bass, Tuba Div A – Cameron Paterson, Cumnock
  • Class 201 Cornet, Trumpet Flugel Horn Div A – Amy Leitch
  • Class 123 Violin Solos Div F – Holly Denham, Ayr
  • Class 132 Violoncello Solos Div D – Ross Arthur, Alloway
  • Class 131 Violoncello Solos Div C – Laura William, Prestwick
  • Class 129 Violoncello Solos Div A – Greg Walker, Prestwick
  • Class 118 Violin Solos Div A – Rachel Home, Prestwick
  • Class 116 String Sonatas – Emma McKie, Prestwick

 

Wednesday 18 March

  • Class 205 Cornet, Trumpet Flugel Horn Div E (Primary) – Ross MacMillan, Kilwinning & Carly Cran, Kilwinning
  • Class 204 Cornet, Trumpet Flugel Horn Div D – Rebecca Wilson, Coylton
  • Class 203 Cornet, Trumpet Flugel Horn Div C – Lynsey Cowan, Ayr
  • Class 210 Tenor Horn, Div D – Amy Turnball, Ayr
  • Class 209 Tenor Horn, Div C – Beth Mitchell, Coylton
  • Class 217 Baritone Div E (Primary) – Hanah Godfrey, Kilwinning
  • Class 223 Trombone Div E – Eilidh McKenzie, Kilwinning
  • Class 239 Brass Ensembles Elementary (Primary) – Sophie Meldrum, Ross McMillan, Hollie Anderson, Hanah Godfrey, Kilwinning
  • Class 237 Brass Ensembles Intermediate – Arran High School B, Arran
  • Class 235 French Horn Div E (Primary) – Jemma Breingan, Kilwinning
  • Class 234 French Horn Div D – Fiona McAllister, Kilwinning
  • Class 241 Brass Duet Intermediate – Lucy Crook & Nadia Teele, Beith & KIlwinning
  • Class 236 Brass Ensembles Advanced – Cumnock Academy Brass Ensemble, Cumnock
  • Class 230 Open French Horn – Niamh McElhill
  • Class 218 Open Trombone – Lucy Crook, Beith
  • Class 121 Violin Solos Div D – Melissa Clinton, Prestwick
  • Class 120 Violin Solos Div C – Caitlin Knox, Prestwick
  • Class 124 Open Viola Solos – Mary Thomson-Turner, Troon
  • Class 133 Open Double Bass Solos – Jennifer Veitch, Girvan
  • Class 128 Open Violoncello Solos – Jennifer Gaskell, Alloway
  • Class 117 Open Violin Solos – Anna-Louise Burns, Troon

 

Thursday 19 March

  • Class 122 Violin Solos Div E – Callum McCandless, Alloway
  • Class 182 Clarsach Div C – Dana Izat, Ayr
  • Class 180 Clarsach Div A – Harriet Tan, Troon
  • Class 183 Singing with Clarsach – Harriet Tan, Troon
  • Class 187 Classical Guitar Solo Div D – Stewart Angus, Prestwick
  • Class 186 Classical Guitar Solo Div C – Anna Strong, Kilmarnock
  • Class 185 Classical Guitar Solo Div B – Ben Taysum, Ayr
  • Class 184 Classical Guitar Solo Div A – Mark Lawrence, Prestwick
  • Class 188 Open Classical Guitar Ensemble – Lucy Hastings & Anna Strong, Maybole & Kilmarnock
  • Class 139 Scots Fiddle Solos Div B – Jemma Stirling, Irvine
  • Class 138 Scots Fiddle Solos Div A – Calum Park, Craigie
  • Class 137 Scots Fiddle Open – Hayley Keenan, Largs
  • Class 141 Scots Folk Music Ensemble – Holly Blyth, Rosie Eggo, Keira McCambridge, Prestwick, Ayr, Symington

 

Scottish Country Dance

  • Class 5 Girls Primary 6 & 7 – Ardgowan Primary, A, Greenock
  • Class 16 Mixed Teams under 13 – Ardgowan Primary, Greenock
  • Class 15 Girls under 13 – Alloway Primary School, Ayr
  • Class 4 Girls primary 4 & 5 – Glebe Primary School, Irvine
  • Class 6 Mixed Teams Primary 4, 5, 6 & 7 – Alloway Primary School, Ayr
  • Class 14 Mixed teams under 10 years – Glebe Primary School, Irvine
  • Class 13 Girls under 10 years – Glebe Primary School, Irvine
  • Class 20 Teams under 10 years – Dunlop Dancers, Dunlop
  • Class 21 Teams under 13 years – RSCDS Castle Douglas, Castle Douglas
  • Class 23 Teams under 19 years – Thornhill SCD, Thornhill
  • Class 10 Mixed Teams Secondary 1, 2 & 3 – Wallace Hall Academy, Thornhill
  • Class 2 Ladies Teams over 16 years – RSCDS Glasgow, Glasgow
  • Class 1 Mixed Teams over 16 years – Thornhill SCD A, Thornhill
  • Class 3 Teams over 18 years – RSCDS Glasgow, Glasgow

 

Speech & Drama

  • Class 307 Set Poem Sec 1 – Heather Fleming, Paisley
  • Class 308 Set Poem Sec 2 – Carla Andreucci, Ayr
  • Class 309 Set Poem Sec 3 – Alison Mitchell, Wemyss Bay
  • Class 310 Set Poem Sec 4 to 6 – Beth Clelland, Ayr
  • Class 345 Quick Study Sec 1 to 3 – Ayeisha Beattie, Ayr
  • Class 346 Quick Study Open – Beth Clelland, Ayr
  • Class 322 Burns Poems Sec 1 to 3 – Heather Fleming, Paisley
  • Class 323 Burns Poems Sec 4 to 6 – Beth Clelland, Ayr
  • Class 324 Burns Poems Sec Open – William Fleming, Paisley
  • Class 329 Scottish Verse Sec 1 to 3 – Heather Fleming, Paisley
  • Class 330 Scottish Verse Sec 4 to 6 – Madilyn Cuthbert, Prestwick
  • Class 360 Speech Recital 12 – 15 years – Ayeisha Beattie, Ayr
  • Class 361 Speech Recital Over 15 years – Madilyn Cuthbert, Prestwick
  • Class 332 Shakespeare 12 – 15 years – Madilyn Cuthbert, Prestwick
  • Class 333 Shakespeare 16 – 18 years – Leanne Gallacher, Troon
  • Class 335 Shakespeare Scene under 18 years – Fiona Smith and Leanne Gallacher, Troon
  • Class 341 Public Speaking Sec 4 – 6 – Fiona Smith, Troon
  • Class 300 Set Poem Primary 1 & 2 – Eilidh Thomson, Ayr
  • Class 301 Set Poem Primary 3 & 4 – Alexandra Kendal, Ayr
  • Class 303 Set Poem Primary 5 & 6 – Nicole Bryden, Ayr
  • Class 304 Set Poem Primary 7 – Emily Westwood, Ayr
  • Class 316 Choral Speaking Primary 1 – 4 – Wellington Primary Three Girls, Ayr
  • Class 321 Burns Poems Primary 6 & 7 – Emily Westwood, Ayr
  • Class 314 Favourite Poem Primary 5 – 7 – Emily Westwood, Ayr
  • Class 327 Scottish Verse Primary 3 & 4 – Callum Candless, Ayr
  • Class 328 Scottish Verse Primary 5 – 7 – Nicole Bryden, Ayr
  • Class 344 Quick Study Primary 5 – 7 – Sam Clelland, Ayr