• pic2
  • pic3
  • pic4

2010 Class Winners

on Sunday, 18 October 2015.

Monday 9 March

    • Class 107 Piano Solos Div G – Jay Malcolm, Troon
    • Class 106 Piano Solos Div F – Antonia Dunn, Ayr
    • Class 113 Piano Duets Div F – Antonia Dunn and Samantha Dunn, Ayr
    • Class 105 Piano Solos Div E – Toni Hartmann, Ayr
    • Class 112 Piano Duets Div E – Rachel Morrison and Gillian Walker, Ayr
    • Class 104 Piano Solos Div D – Oliver Woods
    • Class 111 Piano Duets Div D – Mhairi Gibson and Helen McLaughlan, Kilwinning
    • Class 103 Piano Solos Div C – Rhys Walker, Troon
    • Class 110 Piano Duets Div C – Catriona Hawksworth and Jemma Stirling, Kilwinning and Irvine
    • Class 102 Piano Solos Div B – Jemma Stirling, Irvine
    • Class 109 Piano Duets Div B – Catherine Cherry and Emily Hunter, Ayr
    • Class 101 Piano Solos Div A – Jodie Downing, Irvine

 

  • Class 96 Piano Solos Open, Baroque – Thomas Munley, Kilwinning
  • Class 97 Piano Solos Open, Classical – Thomas Munley, Kilwinning
  • Class 98 Piano Solos Open, Romantic – Steven McLeish, Ayr
  • Class 99 Piano Solos Open, French – Catherine Cherry, Ayr
  • Class 100 Piano Solos Open, Contemporary – David Lawn, Beith

 

Tuesday 9 March

    • Class 29 Primary Choirs, Primary 6 & 7 – Kingcase Primary School, Prestwick
    • Class 27 Primary Singing Small Schools – Crosshill Primary School & Barrhill Primary School
    • Class 28 Primary Singing P4 & 5 – Kingcase Primary School, Prestwick

 

    • Class 156 Flute Div C – Emma Turner, Seamill
    • Class 154 Flute Div A – Caitlin Turner, Beith
    • Class 158 Oboe Div A – Kirsty McMillan, Sorn

 

    • Class 164 Clarinet Div C – Nuala Abramson, Ayr
    • Class 163 Clarinet Div B – Morgan Cunningham, Ayr
    • Class 162 Clarinet Div A – Emily Hunter, Ayr

 

    • Class 168 Bassoon Div A – Kirsty Smith, Dalry
    • Class 166 Bassoon Div C – Derek Higgins, Kilbirnie

 

    • Class 171 Alto Saxophone Div B – Callum Montgomery, Seamill
    • Class 170 Alto Saxophone Div A – Chris Murphy, Prestwick
    • Class 172 Alto Saxophone Div C – Jane Hunter, Ayr

 

    • Class 153 Flute Open – Siobhan Lennox, Kilbirnie
    • Class 157 Oboe Open – David Lawn, Beith
    • Class 161 Clarinet Open – Marion Gilmour, Ayr
    • Class 169 Alto Saxophone Open – Hannah Kelly, Kilbirnie

 

    • Class 148 String Ensemble open – Grange Academy Violin Quartet, Kilmarnock
    • Class 150 Woodwind Ensemble – Irvine Royal Academy Saxophone Ensemble, Irvine

 

  • Class 78A Songs from the Shows, Secondary 4-6 and adults – Shona Paterson, Stevenston

 

Wednesday 10 March

    • Class 32 Primary Choirs, Boys – Prestwick Boys Choir, Prestwick
    • Class 33 Primary Choirs, Primary 2 & 3 classes – Heathfield Primary School, Ayr
    • Class 30 Primary Choirs, Small Schools – Gateside Primary School, Gateside
    • Class 34 Primary Choirs, Primary 4 & 5 classes – Alloway Primary School, Ayr
    • Class 35 Primary Choirs, Primary 6 & 7 classes – Alloway Primary School, Ayr
    • Class 36 Primary Choirs, Scots Folk Song – St Luke's Primary School, Kilwinning
    • Class 47 School Choirs, Secondary 1 & 2 – Auchenharvie Academy Junior Singers, Stevenston
    • Class 48 School Choirs, Secondary 1 to 4 – Auchenharvie Academy Girls Singers, Stevenston
    • Class 49 School Choirs (Girls), Secondary 4 - 6 – Garnock Academy Senior Girls Choir, Kilbirnie
    • Class 50 Secondary Choirs, Four part choir – Auchenharvie Academy Singers, Stevenston
    • Class 52 Secondary Choirs, Songs of Burns – Garnock Academy Senior Girls Choir, Kilbirnie
    • Class 53 Secondary Choirs trained by a pupil – Ayr Academy, Ayr
    • Class 54 Junior Female Voice Choirs under 21 years – Garnock Academy Senior Girls, Kilbirnie

 

    • Class 88 Vocal Duets Open – Lyndsey Knox and Caitlin Clark, Troon
    • Class 80 Senior Vocal Solo, Mezzo Soprano – Aimee Taylor, Seamill
    • Class 83 Senior Vocal Solo, Baritone and Bass – David Lawn, Beith
    • Class 79 Senior Vocal Solo, Soprano – Jemma Kilmurry, Symington

 

    • Class 76 Songs from Shows, Primary School – Eve McKeown, Troon
    • Class 77A Songs from Shows, Secondary 1-3 – Julie Cullen, Saltcoats

 

  • Class73 Songs of Burns age under 16 – Eve-Anne Travers, Ayr
  • Class 74 Scots Songs under 18 – Jemma Kilmurry, Symington
  • Class 87 Senior Vocal Solos Scots Songs – Laura Mackie, Saltcoats

 

Thursday 11 March

    • Class 41 Singing Games Primary 3 or 4 – St Patrick's Primary School, Troon
    • Class 40 Singing Games Primary 1 or 2 – Glenburn Primary 1B, Prestwick
    • Class 38 Group Music Making – Colmonell Primary School, Colmonell

 

    • Class 62 Girls vocal solo age 15 – Niamh Brannan, Kilwinning
    • Class 75 Junior Vocal Duets 15 - 17 years – Ashley Lawson and Kelly Lawson, Stevenston
    • Class 64 Girls Vocal Solo, 13 years – Jemma McPherson, Saltcoats
    • Class 69 Boys vocal solo changed voices – Andrew Murray, Saltcoats

 

    • Class 85 Light Opera – Gemma Wardrop, West Kilbride
    • Class 86 Oratorio – Kirsty Williamson, Dalry
    • Class 84 Opera – Gemma Wardrop, West Kilbride
    • Class 61 Church Choirs – St Ninians Prestwick and Holy Trinity Kilmarnock, Prestwick and Kilmarnock
    • Class 57 Ladies Voice Choirs – Grace, Heart and Voice, Prestwick and Kilmarnock
    • Class 60 Adult Mixed Voice Choirs – A Choired Taste

 

    • Class 71 Junior Vocal Solos Boys aged 10 & 11 – Craig McFarlane, Irvine
    • Class 67 Junior Vocal Solos Girls aged 10 – Sarah Rae, Beith
    • Class 66 Junior Vocal Solos Girls aged 11 – Rebecca Dunlop, Ayr
    • Class 65 Junior Vocal Solos Girls aged 12 – Ruth Hutchinson, West Kilbride
    • Class 63 Junior Vocal Solo, Girls aged 14 – Katie McInnes, Kilbirnie

 

  • Class 77B Songs from Shows, Secondary 1-3 – Shannon McDaid, Beith
  • Class 78B Songs from the Shows, Secondary 4-6 and adults – Kirsty Williamson Dalry

 

Saturday 13 March

    • Class 256 Primary School String Orchestra, Div C 
    • Class 149 String Ensemble Unconducted, Beginner 
    • Class 257 Primary School String Orchestra, Div D 

 

    • Class 255 Secondary School String Orchestra, Div B 
    • Class 254 Secondary School String Orchestra, Div A 

 

  • Class 260 Full Orchestra Div B 
  • Class 259 Full Orchestra Div A 

 

Monday 15 March

    • Class 251 Percussion Solos Div D Primary Elementary – Lauren Kennedy, Dalry
    • Class 250 Percussion Solos Div C – Shaun Dempster
    • Class 249 Percussion Solos Div B – Nicole McIlree, Beith
    • Class 248 Percussion Solos Div A – Jennifer Johnstone

 

    • Class 123 Violin Solos Div G – Holly Smith, Ayr
    • Class 122 Violin Solos Div F – Sam Rae, Ayr
    • Class 121 Violin Solos Div E – Eleanor-Jane Pugsley
    • Class 132 Violoncello Solos Div D – Lucy Pye, Ayr
    • Class 131 Violoncello Solos Div C – Kieran Doyle, Prestwick
    • Class 126 Viola Solos Div B – equal Oscar Wilson, Prestwick and Lucy Macphail, Prestwick
    • Class 130 Violoncello Solos Div B – Laura Williamson, Prestwick

 

  • Class 146 Violin Duets Div D – Charis Middleton and Erika Leggat, Prestwick
  • Class 145 Violin Duets Div C – Sean Morrison and Callum McCandless, Ayr
  • Class 143 Violin Duets Div A – Catherine Cherry ad Rachel Home, Ayr and Prestwick

 

Tuesday 16 March

    • Class 205 Cornet, Trumpet Flugel Horn Div E (Primary) – Lydia Cole, Kilwinning
    • Class 204 Cornet, Trumpet Flugel Horn Div D – Ross MacMillan, Kilwinning
    • Class 202 Cornet, Trumpet Flugel Horn Div B – Lyndsay Brown, Ayr
    • Class 217 Baritone, Euphonium Div E (primary) – Ewan Black, Kilwinning
    • Class 216 Baritone, Euphonium Div D – Hannah Godfrey, Kilwinning
    • Class 235 French Horn Div E (Primary) – Lucy Mathieson,, Ardrossan

 

    • Class 242 Brass Duet, Elementary (Secondary) – Aimee Packman and Valerie Evans, Beith
    • Class 227 Eb Bass, Tuba Div C – Danielle Joyce, Stevenston
    • Class 223 Trombone Div E – Sarah-Jane Stewart
    • Class 222 Trombone Div D – Kirsty Anderson, Beith
    • Class 221 Trombone Div C – Eilidh McKenzie, Kilwinning
    • Class 220 Trombone Div B – Mark Hyslop, Stevenston
    • Class 219 Trombone Div A – Thomas Munley, Kilwinning

 

    • Class 224 Open Eb Bass, Tuba – Robert Sykes, Maybole
    • Class 218 Open Trombone – Lucy Crook, Beith
    • Class 200 Open Cornet, Trumpet Flugel Horn – Nadia Teele, Kilbirnie

 

    • Class 236 Brass Ensembles Advanced – Garnock Academy Senior Quintet, Kilbirnie

 

    • Class 136 Double Bass Solo Div C – Heather McKechnie, Prestwick
    • Class 135 Double Bass Solo Div B – Cassie Ireland, Prestwick
    • Class 134 Double Bass Solo Div A – Fraser McRobert, Crosshouse
    • Class 120 Violin Solos Div D – Fiona Sykes, Crosshill
    • Class 119 Violin Solos Div C – Sean Morrison, Ayr
    • Class 117 Violin Solos Div A – Graeme Middleton, Prestwick
    • Class 129 Violoncello Solos Div A – Mairi Watson, Prestwick
    • Class 118 Violin Solos Div B – Caitlin Knox, Prestwick

 

  • Class 115 String Sonatas – David Boyd, Troon
  • Class 95 Instrumental Recital – Aimee Taylor, Seamill
  • Class 128 Open Violoncello Solos – Katie Offer, Maybole
  • Class 124 Open Viola Solos – Mary Thomson-Turner, Troon
  • Class 116 Open Violin Solos – Catherine Cherry, Ayr

 

Wednesday 17 March

    • Class 187 Classical Guitar Solo Div D – Oliver Webb, Ayr
    • Class 186 Classical Guitar Solo Div C – Stewart Angus, Prestwick
    • Class 185 Classical Guitar Solo Div B – Lucy Hastings, Maybole
    • Class 184 Classical Guitar Solo Div A – Mark Lawrence, Prestwick
    • Class 188 Open Classical Guitar Ensemble – Lucy Hastings and Anna Strong, Ayr

 

  • Class 139 Scots Fiddle Solos Div B – Andrew Boyd, Troon
  • Class 138 Scots Fiddle Solos Div A – Jemma McSheffery, Ayr
  • Class 137 Scots Fiddle Open – Maeve McCrorie, Coylton
  • Class 141 Scots Folk Music Ensemble – Cairn, Troon Prestwick and Alloway.

 

Scottish Country Dance

  • Class 4 Girls primary 4 & 5 – Ardgowan Primary School, Greenock
  • Class 5 Girls Primary 6 & 7 – Alloway Primary School, Alloway
  • Class 6 Mixed Teams Primary 4, 5, 6 & 7 – Ardgowan Primary School, Greenock
  • Class 13 Girls under 10 years – Alloway Primary School, Alloway
  • Class 15 Girls under 13 – Ardgowan Primary School, Greenock
  • Class 16 Mixed Teams under 13 – Ardgowan Primary School, Greenock
  • Class 20 Teams under 10 years – Dunlop Dancers, Dunlop
  • Class 22 Teams under 19 years – Thornhill SCD, Thornhill
  • Class 2 Ladies Teams over 16 years – RSCDS Glasgow, Glasgow
  • Class 1 Mixed Teams over 16 years – Thornhill SCD, Thornhill
  • Class 3 Teams over 18 years – RSCDS Glasgow, Glasgow

 

Speech & Drama

  • Class 307 Set Poem Sec 1 – Emily Westwood , Ayr
  • Class 308 Set Poem Sec 2 – Danielle Boyle, Ayr
  • Class 309 Set Poem Sec 3 – Carla Andreucci, Ayr
  • Class 310 Set Poem Sec 4 to 6 – Madilyn Cuthbert, Prestwick
  • Class 341 Public Speaking Sec 4-6 – Lucy Ralston, Irvine
  • Class 345 Quick Study Sec 1 to 3 – Sam Clelland, Ayr
  • Class 346 Quick Study Open – Beth Clelland, Ayr
  • Class 361 Speech Recital Over 15 years – Madilyn Cuthbert, Prestwick
  • Class 329 Scottish Verse Sec 1 to 3 – Heather Fleming, Paisley
  • Class 330 Scottish Verse Sec 4 to 6 – Madilyn Cuthbert, Prestwick
  • Class 322 Burns Poems Sec 1 to 3 – Heather Fleming, Paisley
  • Class 323 Burns Poems Sec 4 to 6 – Madilyn Cuthbert, Prestwick
  • Class 324 Burns Poems Sec Open – Sophie Murphy, Dalmellington
  • Class 332 Shakespeare 12 - 15 years – Emily Westwood , Ayr
  • Class 333 Shakespeare 16 - 18 years – Madilyn Cuthbert, Prestwick
  • Class 335 Shakespeare Scene under 18 years – Raiyah Strachan, Priya Uppal, Rachael Graham, Irvine & Dundonald
  • Class 300 Set Poem Primary 1 & 2 – Anubha Bal, Ayr
  • Class 301 Set Poem Primary 3 & 4 – Eve Armstrong, Ayr
  • Class 303 Set Poem Primary 5 & 6 – Ruth Stevenson, Ayr
  • Class 304 Set Poem Primary 7 – Nicole Bryden, Ayr
  • Class 316 Choral Speaking Primary 1 - 4 – Wellington Primary 4, Ayr
  • Class 320 Burns Poems Primary 4 & 5 – Sophie Craig, Ayr
  • Class 344 Quick Study Primary 5 - 7 – Nicole Bryden, Ayr
  • Class 312 Favourite Poem Primary 1 & 2 – Angela Harper-Titchener, Ayr
  • Class 313 Favourite Poem Primary 3 & 4 – Eve Armstrong, Ayr
  • Class 314 Favourite Poem Primary 5 - 7 – Yevgeniy Hildebrandt, Ayr
  • Class 327 Scottish Verse Primary 3 & 4 – Alexander Kendal, Ayr

 

Piping

  • Class 276 Piobaireachd – Ciaran Sinclair, Saltcoats
  • Class 273 Piping under 18 (March) – Ciaran Sinclair, Saltcoats
  • Class 274 Piping under 18 (Strathspey & Reel) – Ciaran Sinclair, Saltcoats
  • Class 275 Piping under 18 (Jig) – Ciaran Sinclair, Saltcoats