• pic2
  • pic3
  • pic4

2011 Class Winners

on Sunday, 18 October 2015.

Monday 7 March

  • Class 104 Piano Solos Div D – Lydia Cole, Kilwinning
  • Class 112 Piano Duets Div E – Reagan Christie and Abby Crombie, Kilwinning
  • Class 105 Piano Solos Div E – Lewis Homer, Ayr
  • Class 107 Piano Solos Div G – Hugo Homer, Ayr
  • Class 106 Piano Solos Div F – Kitty Howie, Largs
  • Class 111 Piano Duets Div D – Layla Shaheen & Kirsty Smith, Dalry
  • Class 110 Piano Duets Div C – Megan Espie & Nuala Abramson, Ayr
  • Class 103 Piano Solos Div C – Mhairi Gibson, Kilwinning
  • Class 109 Piano Duets Div B – Catriona Hawksworth & Jemma Stirling, Irvine
  • Class 102 Piano Solos Div B – Fraser McClelland, Ayr
  • Class 108 Piano Duets Div A – Kirsty McMillan & Marion Gilmour, Sorn & Ayr
  • Class 101 Piano Solos Div A – Catriona Hawksworth, Kilwinning
  • Class 96 Piano Solos Open, Baroque – Thomas Munley, Kilwinning
  • Class 97 Piano Solos Open, Classical – Andrew Grayston, Stevenston
  • Class 98 Piano Solos Open, Romantic – Steven McLeish, Ayr
  • Class 99 Piano Solos Open, French – Thomas Munley, Kilwinning
  • Class 100 Piano Solos Open, Contemporary – Jodie Downing, Irvine

 

Tuesday 8 March

  • Class 66 Junior Vocal Solos Girls aged 11 – Niamh McLaughlan, Saltcoats
  • Class 67 Junior Vocal Solos Girls aged 10 – Hannah Steele, Beith
  • Class 71 Junior Vocal Solos Boys aged 10 & 11 – Murray Scott, Saltcoats
  • Class 65 Junior Vocal Solos Girls aged 12 – Catrina Mitchell, Maybole
  • Class 63 Junior Vocal Solo, Girls aged 14 – Julie Cullen, Stevenston
  • Class 64 Girls Vocal Solo, 13 years: Ines Mayhew-Begg, Ayr
  • Class 62 Girls vocal solo age 15 – Caitlin Turner, Kilbirnie
  • Class 69 Boys vocal solo changed voices – Edward Russell, Ayr
  • Class 74 Scots Songs under 18 – Laura Taddey, Maybole
  • Class 73 Songs of Burns age under 16 – Ruth Hutchinson, West Kilbride

 

Wednesday 9 March

  • Class 28 Primary Singing P4 & 5 – Heathfield Primary School, Ayr
  • Class 29 Primary Choirs, Primary 6 & 7 – Kincase Primary School, Prestwick
  • Class 79 Senior Vocal Solo, Soprano – Jemma Kilmurry, Symington
  • Class 83 Senior Vocal Solo, Baritone and Bass – Aaron Robb, Kilwinning
  • Class 82 Senior Vocal Solo, Tenor – Ross Martin, Symington
  • Class 88 Senior Vocal Solos: Scots Songs – Jemma Kilmurry, Symington

 

Thursday 10 March

  • Class 33 Primary Choirs, Primary 2 & 3 classes – Heathfield Primary School, Ayr
  • Class 32 Primary Choirs, Boys – Prestwick Primaries Boys Choir, Prestwick
  • Class 27 Primary Singing Small Schools – equal Gateside Primary School & Crosshill Primary School
  • Class 34 Primary Choirs, Primary 4 & 5 classes – Heathfield Primary School, Ayr
  • Class 30 Primary Choirs, Small Schools – Gateside Primary School, Gateside
  • Class 35 Primary Choirs, Primary 6 & 7 classes – Alloway Primary School, Ayr
  • Class 48 School Choirs, Secondary 1 to 4 – Ayr Academy, Ayr
  • Class 46 Secondary Choirs Hymn Singing under 16 – Ayr Academy, Ayr
  • Class 52 Secondary Choirs, Songs of Burns – Garnock Academy, Kilbirnie
  • Class 53 Secondary Choirs trained by a pupil – Auchenharvie Senior Girls Singers, Stevenston
  • Class 54 Junior Female Voice Choirs under 21 years – Garnock Academy, Kilbirnie
  • Class 49 School Choirs (Girls), Secondary 4 - 6 – Auchenharvie Senior Girls Singers, Stevenston
  • Class 50 Secondary Choirs, Four part choir – Marr Senior Choir, Troon
  • Class 87 Oratorio – Gemma Wardrop, West Kilbride
  • Class 84 Opera – Aaron Robb, Kilwinning
  • Class 85 Light Opera – Eve-Anne Travers, Ayr
  • Class 90 Senior Vocal Duets Open – Hannah McKee & Bethany Storrie, Kilwinning
  • Class 123 Violin Solos Div G – Sophia Constantinou, Ayr
  • Class 122 Violin Solos Div F – Scott Bryant, Kilwinning
  • Class 120 Violin Solos Div D – Eleanor-Jane Pugsley, Dundonald
  • Class 121 Violin Solos Div E – Alexander Cheng, Alloway
  • Class 138 Scots Fiddle Solos Div A – Andrew Boyd, Troon
  • Class 143 Violin Duets Div A – Catherine Cherry & Rachel Home, Ayr & Prestwick
  • Class 115 String Sonatas – Andrew Rae, Ayr
  • Class 128 Open Violoncello Solos – Mairi Watson, Prestwick
  • Class 124 Open Viola Solos – Natalie Smith, Troon
  • Class 116 Open Violin Solos – Aemelia McAdam, Ayr

 

Friday 11 March

  • Class 40 Singing Games Primary 1 or 2 – equal Glenburn Primary School A and Glenburn Primary School B Prestwick
  • Class 38 Group Music Making – Braehead Primary School Ayr
  • Class 47 School Choirs Secondary 1 and 2 – Marr College Youth Choir Troon
  • Class 145 Violin Duets Div C – Emma Taylor and Aileen Campbell Gateside and Kilmarnock
  • Class 146 Violin Duets Div D – Esme Munro and Gregor Yule Ayr
  • Class 187 Classical Guitar Solo Div D – Kieran Murray Mossblown
  • Class 185 Classical Guitar Solo Div B – Anna Strong Kilmarnock
  • Class 188 Open Classical Guitar Ensemble – Fort Trio Ayr
  • Class 119 Violin Solos Div C – Megan Espie Ayr
  • Class 131 Violoncello Solos Div C – Christopher Summers Prestwick
  • Class 127 Viola Solos Div C – Lewis Givens Kilmarnock
  • Class 118 Violin Solos Div B – Rachael Thornton Prestwick
  • Class 130 Violoncello Solos Div B – Kieran Doyle Prestwick
  • Class 117 Violin Solos Div A – Caitlin Knox Prestwick
  • Class 129 Violoncello Solos Div A – Laura Williamson Prestwick
  • Class 95 Instrumental Recital – Katrina Forsyth Ayr

 

Saturday 12 March

  • Class 257 Primary School String Orchestra, Div D – Kingcase Primary School Prestwick
  • Class 148 String Ensemble Open – Belmont Academy Sixth Year Strings Ayr
  • Class 254 Secondary School String Orchestra, Div A – Belmont Academy Ayr
  • Class 253 String Orchestra Open – South Ayrshire Cello Orchestra
  • Class 259 Full Orchestra Div A – Garnock Academy Kilbirnie

 

Monday 14 March

  • Class 89 Junior Vocal Duets – Katie Milton & Becky Todd, Kilbirnie
  • Class 77 Songs from Shows, Secondary 3 & 4 – Caitlin Turner, Kilbirnie

 

Tuesday 15 March

  • Class 251 Percussion Solos Div D Primary Elementary – Daina Brolly, Beith
  • Class 249 Percussion Solos Div B – Shaun Dempster, Kilbirnie
  • Class 221 Trombone Div C – Erin Clark, Ayr
  • Class 214 Baritone, Euphonium Div B – Lalya Shaheen, Beith
  • Class 203 Cornet, Trumpet Flugel Horn Div C – Yvonne Anderson, Stevenson
  • Class 220 Trombone Div B – Eilidh McKenzie, Kilwinning
  • Class 202 Cornet, Trumpet Flugel Horn Div B – Fiona Anderson, Maybole
  • Class 177 Woodwind Duet Open – Katrina Forsyth & Andrew Rae, Ayr
  • Class 161 Clarinet Open – Emily Hunter, Ayr
  • Class 157 Oboe Open – Kirsty McMIllan, Sorn
  • Class 169 Alto Saxophone Open – Katie Offer, Ayr
  • Class 150 Woodwind Ensemble Open – Kyle Academy Clarinet Trio, Ayr
  • Class 75 Songs from Shows, Primary School – equal Lilliana Finucane, Alloway and Callum McCandless, Ayr
  • Class 76 Songs from Shows, Secondary 1& 2 – Ruth Hutchinson, West Kilbride
  • Class 86 Songs from Shows, Any Voice – Michael Gallagher, Saltoats
  • Class 78 Songs from the Shows, Secondary 5 & 6 – Ross Martin, Symington

 

Wednesday 16 March

  • Class 219 Trombone Div A – Barclay, Kilmarnock
  • Class 225 Eb Bass, Tuba Div A – Danielle Joyce, Stevenston
  • Class 237 Brass Ensembles Intermediate – Kilwinning Brass, Kilwinning
  • Class 205 Cornet, Trumpet Flugel Horn Div E (Primary) – Rebecca McCardie, Prestwick
  • Class 223 Trombone Div E (Primary) – Vicki Green, Maybole
  • Class 228 Eb Bass, Tuba Div D – George Beattie, Kilbirnie
  • Class 216 Baritone, Euphonium Div D – Niamh McGurk, Stevenston
  • Class 204 Cornet, Trumpet Flugel Horn Div D – Kelsey McClurg, Stevenston
  • Class 222 Trombone Div D – Hannah Godfrey, Kilwinning
  • Class 156 Flute Div C – Bet Cunningham-Moore, Stevenston
  • Class 164 Clarinet Div C – Asha Trivedy, Ayr
  • Class 155 Flute Div B – Nicole Strain, Ayr
  • Class 163 Clarinet Div B – Nuala Abramson, Ayr
  • Class 171 Alto Saxophone Div B – Jane Hunter, Ayr
  • Class 154 Flute Div A – Andrew Rae, Ayr
  • Class 162 Clarinet Div A – Morgan Cunningham, Ayr
  • Class 170 Alto Saxophone Div A – Eilidh Campbell, Ayr

 

Scottish Country Dance

  • Class 4 Girls primary 4 & 5 – Ardgowan Primary School, Greenock
  • Class 6 Girls Primary 4, 5, 6 & 7 – Beith Primary School, Beith
  • Class 7 Mixed Teams Primary 4, 5, 6 & 7 – Ardgowan Primary School, Greenock
  • Class 5 Girls Primary 6 & 7 – Alloway Primary School, Ayr
  • Class 13 Girls under 10 years – Ardgowan Primary School, Greenock
  • Class 14 Mixed Teams under 10 years – Lawthorn Primary School, Irvine
  • Class 15 Girls under 13 – Ardgowan Primary School, Greenock
  • Class 16 Mixed Teams under 13 – Alloway Primary School, Ayr
  • Class 20 Teams under 13 years – Dalraida Dancers, Falkirk
  • Class 21 Teams under 15 years – Dalraida Dancers, Falkirk
  • Class 12 Mixed Teams Secondary 4 - 6 – Wallace Hall Academy, Thornhill
  • Class 22 Teams under 19 years – Dalraida Dancers, Falkirk
  • Class 17 Girls under 15 – Dunlop Dancers, Dunlop
  • Class 19 Girls under 19 – Dunlop Dancers, Dunlop
  • Class 2 Ladies Teams over 16 years – Glasgow Branch RSCDS, Glasgow
  • Class 3 Teams over 18 years – Thornhill SCD
  • Class 1 Mixed Teams over 16 years – Thornhill SCD

 

Speech & Drama

  • Class 308 Set Poem Sec 2 – Shannon Bone, Ayr
  • Class 310 Set Poem Sec 4 to 6 – Madilyn Cuthbert, Prestwick
  • Class 315 Favourite Poem Sec 1 - 3 – Emily Westwood, Ayr
  • Class 316 Favourite Poem Sec 4 - 6 – Robyn Carr, Ayr
  • Class 361 Speech Recital Over 15 years – Madilyn Cuthbert, Prestwick
  • Class 340 Public Speaking Sec 1 - 3 – Samuel Chitty, Ayr
  • Class 345 Quick Study Sec 1 to 3 – Sam Clelland, Ayr
  • Class 346 Quick Study Open – Beth Clelland, Ayr
  • Class 320 Burns Poems Primary 4 & 5 – Sophie Craig, Ayr
  • Class 321 Burns Poems Primary 6 & 7 – Cameron Kerr
  • Class 322 Burns Poems Sec 1 to 3 – Sam Clelland, Ayr
  • Class 323 Burns Poems Sec 4 to 6 – Beth Clelland, Ayr
  • Class 329 Scottish Verse Sec 1 to 3 – Nicola Bryden, Ayr
  • Class 330 Scottish Verse Sec 4 to 6 – Carl Andreucci, Ayr
  • Class 332 Shakespeare 12 - 15 years – Mairi Johnston, Ayr
  • Class 333 Shakespeare 16 - 18 years – Madilyn Cuthbert, Prestwick
  • Class 301 Set Poem Primary 3 & 4 – Eilidh Thomson, Ayr
  • Class 303 Set Poem Primary 5 & 6 – Alexandra Kendal, Ayr
  • Class 304 Set Poem Primary 7 – Adam Brown, Ayr
  • Class 317 Choral Speaking Primary 1 - 4 – Wellington Primary 4, Ayr
  • Class 318 Choral Speaking Primary 5 - 7 – Wellington Primary 5 girls, Ayr
  • Class 328 Scottish Verse Primary 5 - 7 – Eve Armstrong, Ayr
  • Class 344 Quick Study Primary 5 - 7 – Alexandra Kendal, Ayr
  • Class 313 Favourite Poem Primary 3 & 4 – Eilidh Thomson, Ayr
  • Class 314 Favourite Poem Primary 5 - 7 – Amy Phillips, Ayr

 

Piping

  • Class 270 Primary School Chanter – Cara Mundell Kirkmichael
  • Class 271 Secondary School Chanter – Abigail McGradey, Kirkmichael
  • Class 272 Piping under 14 – Ewan Ramsay, Ayr
  • Class 276 Piobaireachd – Ciaran Sinclair, Saltcoats
  • Class 273 Piping under 18 (March) – Ciaran Sinclair, Saltcoats
  • Class 274 Piping under 18 (Strathspey & Reel) – Ciaran Sinclair, Saltcoats
  • Class 275 Piping under 18 (Jig) – Ciaran Sinclair, Saltcoats