• pic2
  • pic3
  • pic4

2012 Class Winners

on Sunday, 18 October 2015.

Saturday 10 March: PIPING

  • Class 204 Secondary School Chanter – Amy Gatherer, Ochiltree
  • Class 209 Piping under 14 – Donald C Stewart, Stewarton
  • Class 210 Piobaireachd – Scott Barrie, Maybole
  • Class 206 Piping under 18 (March) – Ciaran Sinclair, Saltcoats
  • Class 207 Piping under 18 (Strathspey & Reel) – Ciaran Sinclair, Ochiltree
  • Class 208 Piping under 18 (Jig) – Scott Barrie, Maybole

Saturday 10 March: SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCE

  • Class 4 Girls primary 4–5 – Alloway Primary School, Ayr
  • Class 5 Girls Primary 6–7 – Ardgowan Primary School–Bute, Greenock
  • Class 6 Girls Primary 4–7 – equal St Ninian's Primary School, Prestwick & Beith Primary School, Beith
  • Class 7 Mixed Teams Primary 4–7 – Ardgowan Primary School, Greenock
  • Class 13 Girls under 10 years – Ardgowan Primary School, Greenock
  • Class 15 Girls under 13 – Alloway Primary School, Ayr
  • Class 17 Girls under 15 – Dalraida Dancers, Falkirk
  • Class 10 Mixed Teams Secondary 1–3 – Wallace Hall Academy
  • Class 19 Girls under 19 – Dalraida Dancers, Falkirk
  • Class 20 Teams under 13 years – Dalraida Dancers, Falkirk
  • Class 21 Teams under 15 years – Dalraida Dancers, Falkirk
  • Class 22 Teams under 19 years – Thornhill SCD
  • Class 2 Ladies Teams over 16 years – Glasgow Branch RSCDS Glasgow
  • Class 1 Mixed Teams over 16 years – Thornhill SCD
  • Class 3 Teams over 18 years – Thornhill SCD

Monday 12 March: Speech and Drama

  • Class 323 Burns Poems Secondary 4 to 6 – Carla Andreucci, Ayr
  • Class 330 Scottish Verse Secondary 4 to 6 – Carla Andreucci, Ayr
  • Class 333 Shakespeare Secondary 4 to 6 – John McInnes, Kilmarnock
  • Class 310 Set Poem Secondary 4 to 6 – John McInnes, Kilmarnock
  • Class 346 Quick Study Open – Carla Andreucci, Ayr
  • Class 320 Burns Poems Primary 4 & 5 – Tymon Killin, Troon
  • Class 321 Burns Poems Primary 6 & 7 – Gabrielle Williamson, Ayr

Tuesday 13 March: Speech and Drama

  • Class 303 Set Poem Primary 5 & 6 – Sophie Craig, Ayr
  • Class 304 Set Poem Primary 7 – Cameron Kerr
  • Class 318 Choral Speaking Primary 5–7 – Wellington Primary 5 Group, Ayr
  • Class 301 Set Poem Primary 3 & 4 – Tymon Killin, Troon
  • Class 313 Favourite Poem Primary 3 & 4 – Anubha Bal, Ayr
  • Class 314 Favourite Poem Primary 5–7 – Cameron Kerr, Ayr
  • Class 344 Quick Study Primary 5–7 – Cameron Kerr, Ayr
  • Class 312 Favourite Poem Primary 1 & 2 – equal Isla Montgomery, Ayr & Morven Montgomery, Ayr
  • Class 328 Scottish Verse Primary 5–7 – Eilidh Thomson, Ayr

Wednesday 14 March

  • Class 79 Songs from Shows, Primary School – Sophie Craig, Ayr
  • Class 78 Songs from Shows, Secondary 1& 2 – Eve Brady, Ayr
  • Class 77 Songs from Shows, Secondary 3 & 4 – Alyssa Shepherd, Ayr
  • Class 81 Songs from Shows, Duets and Ensembles Secondary 1–4 – Alyssa Shepherd & Millie MacDonough, Ayr
  • Class 75 Songs from Shows, Any Voice – Roger Paterson, Saltcoats
  • Class 76 Songs from the Shows, Secondary 5 & 6 – Caitlin Turner, Kilbirnie

Thursday 15 March

  • Class 122 Violin Solos Division D – Andrew Morrison, Ayr
  • Class 135 Cello Solos Division D – Sarah Smith, Hollybush
  • Class 137 Cello Solos Division F – Wendy McKee, Prestwick
  • Class 136 Cello Solos Division E – Eilidh Galbraith, Ayr
  • Class 142 Double Bass Solos Division D – Hanna Shankland, New Cumnock
  • Class 141 Double Bass Solos Division C – Abby Hopes, Kilmarnock
  • Class 139 Double Bass Solos Division A – Matthew McAteer, Kilmarnock
  • Class 140 Double Bass Solos Division B – equal Laura McClelland, Ayr & Taylor Quinn, Darvel
  • Class 196 Scots Fiddle Solos Division C – Hannah Somerville, Prestwick
  • Class 195 Scots Fiddle Solos Division B – Iain Fisher, Ayr
  • Class 134 Cello Solos Division C – Amelia Jones, Coylton
  • Class 129 Viola Solos Division C – Erin Robertson, Ayr
  • Class 121 Violin Solos Division C – Eleanor–Jane Pugsley, Dundonald
  • Class 133 Cello Solos Division B – Joely Campbell, Prestwick
  • Class 120 Violin Solos Division B – Sean Morrison, Ayr

Friday 16 March

  • Class 130 Viola Solos Division D – Suzy Poole, Prestwick
  • Class 125 Violin Solos Division G – Lisa McCleary, Prestwick
  • Class 124 Violin Solos Division F – Matthew Rae, Ayr
  • Class 123 Violin Solos Division E – Scott Bryant, Kilwinning
  • Class 146 Violin Duets Division D – Eilidh Morrison & Alice Ridley, Ayr
  • Class 145 Violin Duets Division C – Catriohna Atkinson & Esme Munro, Doonfoot & Alloway
  • Class 144 Violin Duets Division B – Megan Espie & Jane Hunter, Ayr
  • Class 191 Classical Guitar Solos Division D – Oliver Webb, Ayr
  • Class 190 Classical Guitar Solos Division C – Caitlin Alexander, Maybole
  • Class 192 Classical Guitar Ensemble – Wellington Quartet, Ayr
  • Class 132 Cello Solos Division A – Kieran Doyle
  • Class 127 Viola Solos Division A – Ciara Brady, Coylton
  • Class 119 Violin Solos Division A – Lucy Crook, Beith
  • Class 138 Double Bass Solos Open – Fraser McRobert, Crosshouse
  • Class 131 Cello Solos Open – Laura Williamson, Prestwick
  • Class 115 Violin Solos Open (Baroque) – Leona McNab, Troon
  • Class 116 Violin Solos Open (Classical) – Rachel Home, Prestwick
  • Class 117 Violin Solos Open (Romantic) – Rachel Home, Prestwick

Saturday 17 March

  • Class 150 String Ensemble Unconducted, Primary – Quattro, Ayr
  • Class 149 String Ensemble Unconducted, Intermediate – LEC Trio, Ayr
  • Class 221 School String Orchestra (Primary) Div D – Glebe Primary School String Orchestra, Irvine
  • Class 220 School String Orchestra (Primary) Div C – Prestwick Cluster Primaries, Prestwick
  • Class 217 String Orchestra Open 1 South Ayrshire Junior String Ensemble, South Ayrshire
  • Class 148 String Ensemble Unconducted, Advanced – Prestwick Academy Quartet, Prestwick
  • Class 219 School String Orchestra, Div B – Queen Margaret String Orchestra, Ayr
  • Class 218 School String Orchestra, Div A – Prestwick Academy, Prestwick
  • Class 223 Full Orchestra Div A – Belmont Academy Symphony Orchestra, Ayr

Monday 19 March

  • Class 107 Piano Solos Div G – Nikolas McKechnie, Dalry
  • Class 106 Piano Solos Div F – Meredith Lynch, Girvan
  • Class 112 Piano Duets Div E – Lewis Homer & Andrew Osipov, Ayr
  • Class 105 Piano Solos Div E – Hugo Homer, Ayr
  • Class 104 Piano Solos Div D – equal Lewis Homer, Ayr & Rachel Lorna Smith, Hollybush
  • Class 110 Piano Duets Div C – Nuala Abramson & Megan Espie, Ayr
  • Class 103 Piano Solos Div C – Joni Gray, Stair
  • Class 102 Piano Solos Div B – Laura Williamson, Prestwick
  • Class 101 Piano Solos Div A – Jemma Stirling, Irvine
  • Class 95 Instrumental Recital Class – Andrew Rae, Ayr
  • Class 96 Piano Solos Open, Baroque – Thomas Munley, Kilwinning
  • Class 97 Piano Solos Open, Classical – Catriona Hawksworth, Kilwinning
  • Class 98 Piano Solos Open, Romantic – Jodie Downing, Irvine
  • Class 99 Piano Solos Open, French – Thomas Munley, Kilwinning
  • Class 100 Piano Solos Open, Contemporary – Thomas Munley, Kilwinning

Tuesday 20 March

  • Class 30 Primary Singing P4 & 5 – Wellington School, Ayr
  • Class 31 Primary Choirs, Primary 6 & 7 – Wellington School, Ayr

Tuesday 20 March

  • Class 30 Primary Singing P4 & 5 – Wellington School, Ayr
  • Class 31 Primary Choirs, Primary 6 & 7 – Wellington School, Ayr
  • Class 202 Scottish Music Ensemble – Hazel Jamieson, Ciaran McHugh, Stuart Mackay, Calum Park & Robbie McGhee, Prestwick
  • Class 165 Brass Solos Open – Rebecca Wilson, Coylton
  • Class 233 Jazz Bands Division A – Garnock Academy Jazz Band, Kilbirnie
  • Class 229 Wind Bands Division A – Belmont Academy Wind Band, Ayr
  • Class 171 Brass Solos Division F – Sandy Edgar, Troon
  • Class 170 Brass Solos Division E – Rebecca McCardie, Prestwick
  • Class 167 Brass Solos Division B – Ross MacMillan, Kilwinning
  • Class 166 Brass Solos Division A – Lynsay Brown, Mossblown
  • Class 168 Brass Solos Division C – Hannah Garlick, Maidens
  • Class 169 Brass Solos Division D – Jemma New, Ayr
  • Class 66 Junior Vocal Solos Girls Primary 6 – Sophie Craig, Ayr
  • Class 71 Junior Vocal Solos Boys Primary 6–7 – Joshua Parkhill, Ayr
  • Class 65 Junior Vocal Solos Girls Primary 7 – Suzie Poole, Prestwick
  • Class 70 Junior Vocal Solos Boys Secondary 1–2 (treble voices) – Callum McCandless, Ayr
  • Class 64 Junior Vocal Solo Girls, Secondary 1–2 – Annabel Gallocher Ayr
  • Class 69 Junior Vocal Solos Boys Secondary 3–4 – Andrew Bleakley, Kilwinning
  • Class 74 Junior Vocal Solos Songs of Burns Secondary 1–3 – Rosalyn Thomson, Ayr
  • Class 62 Junior Vocal Solo Girls, Secondary 5–6 – Caitlin Turner, Kilbirnie
  • Class 68 Junior Vocal Solos Boys Secondary 5–6 – John McInnes, Kilmarnock
  • Class 73 Junior Vocal Solos Scots Songs Secondary 4–6 – Julie Cullen, Stevenston
  • Class 63 Junior Vocal Solo Girls Secondary 3–4 – Ruth Hutchinson, Largs

Wednesday 21 March

  • Class 34 Primary Choirs, Boys – Prestwick Primaries Boys Choir, Prestwick
  • Class 35 Primary Choirs, Primary 2 & 3 – Wellington School, Ayr
  • Class 29 Primary Singing Small Schools – Saint Cuthbert's Primary School, Maybole
  • Class 33 Primary Choirs, Hymn Singing – St Mark's Primary School, Irvine
  • Class 32 Primary Choirs, Small Schools – Gateside Primary School, Gateside
  • Class 36 Primary Choirs, Primary 4 & 5 – Wellington School, Ayr
  • Class 37 Primary Choirs, Primary 6 & 7 – Alloway Primary School Senior Choir, Ayr
  • Class 46 Secondary Choirs Hymn Singing Secondary 1–3 – Belmont Academy Junior Choir, Ayr
  • Class 47 School Choirs, Secondary 1–2 – Wellington School, Ayr
  • Class 48 School Choirs, Secondary 1–4 – Wellington School, Ayr
  • Class 52 Secondary Choirs, Songs of Burns – Auchenharvie Senior Vocal Ensemble, Stevenston
  • Class 54 Junior Female Voice Choirs under 21 years – Greenwood Academy Choir, Dreghorn
  • Class 53 Secondary Choirs trained by a pupil – Auchenharvie Senior Girls Singers, Stevenston
  • Class 50 Secondary Mixed Voice Choir – Auchenharvie Senior Singers, Stevenston
  • Class 49 School Choirs (Girls), Secondary 4–6 – Auchenharvie Senior Girls Singers, Stevenston
  • Class 56 Junior Choirs under 16 years – Campbell's School of Music, Ayrshire
  • Class 87 Opera – Lise Mitchell Noble, Elgin
  • Class 88 Light Opera – Lise Mitchell Noble, Elgin
  • Class 90 Senior Vocal Solos Scots Songs – Roger Paterson, Saltcoats
  • Class 92 Junior Vocal Duets Secondary 1–4 – equal Katie watson & Kayla McGregor, Kilwinning and Mhairi Gibson & Hannah Godfrey, Kilwinning
  • Class 57 Ladies Voice Choirs – Tanglin Singers, Ayr
  • Class 58 WRI Choirs – Cumbrae Rural Choir, Millport
  • Class 60 Adult Mixed Voice Choirs – A Choired Taste, Kilmarnock
  • Class 156 Woodwind Solos Division E – Charlotte Milne, Crosshill
  • Class 157 Woodwind Solos Division F – Cara Hope, Ayr
  • Class 162 Descant Recorder Solos – equal Mabel Blair, East Kilbride & Rebecca O'Mahony, Ayr
  • Class 154 Woodwind Solos Division C – Rebecca Jarrott, Ayr
  • Class 155 Woodwind Solos Division D – Ben Lomako, Ayr
  • Class 153 Woodwind Solos Division B – Nuala Abramson, Ayr
  • Class 152 Woodwind Solos Division A – Caitlin Turner, Kilbirnie
  • Class 158 Woodwind Duets Secondary – Andrew Rae & Nicole Strain, Ayr

Thursday 22 March

  • Class 42 Singing Games Primary 1 or 2 – Glenburn Primary 1A, Prestwick
  • Class 40 Group Music Making – Broomlands Music Makers, Irvine