• pic2
  • pic3
  • pic4

2013 Class Winners

on Sunday, 18 October 2015.

Monday 4 March: Speech and Drama

  • Class 321 Burns Poems Primary 6 & 7 – 1 Eilidh Thomson, Ayr
  • Class 315 Favourite Poem Secondary 1 to 3 – 1 Celeste Killin, Ayr
  • Class 307 Set Poem Secondary 1 – 1 Cameron Kerr, Ayr
  • Class 308 Set Poem Secondary 2 – 1 Celeste Killin, Ayr
  • Class 320 Burns Poems Primary 4 & 5 – 1 Anubha Bal, Ayr
  • Class 322 Burns Poems Secondary 1 to 3 – 1 Lynne Mitchell, Ayr
  • Class 329 Scottish Verse Secondary 1 to 3 – 1 Cameron Kerr, Ayr
  • Class 330 Scottish Verse Secondary 4 to 6 – 1 John McInnes, Kilmarnock
  • Class 332 Shakespeare Secondary 1 to 3 – 1 Celeste Killin, Ayr
  • Class 345 Quick Study Primary 1–3 – 1 Cameron Kerr, Ayr
  • Class 346 Quick Study Open – 1 Claire Mtchell
  • Class 370 Poetry Writing Primary School Pupils – 1 Cate Chambers

Tuesday 5 March: Speech and Drama

  • Class 301 Set Poem Primary 3 & 4 – 1 Kiera West, Ayr
  • Class 303 Set Poem Primary 5 & 6 – 1 Charlotte Robb, Ayr
  • Class 304 Set Poem Primary 7 – 1 Gabrielle Williamson, Ayr
  • Class 314 Favourite Poem Primary 5 – 7 – 1 Sophie Craig, Ayr
  • Class 328 Scottish Verse Primary 5–7 – 1 Eilidh Thomson, Ayr
  • Class 318 Choral Speaking Primary 5 – 7 – 1 Wellington School Primary 6 Girls Group
  • Class 344 Quick Study Primary 5 – 7 – 1 Sophie Craig, Ayr

Wednesday 6 March: Music

  • Class 170 Brass Solos Division E – 1 Matthew Gray, Troon
  • Class 169 Brass Solos Division D – 1 Rebecca McCardie, Prestwick
  • Class 168 Brass Solos Division C – 1 Kirsty Wilson, Beith
  • Class 167 Brass Solos Division B – 1 Sarah Hainey, Mossblown
  • Class 172 Brass Duets – 1 Rebecca Wilson & Lindsay Brown, Ayr
  • Class 166 Brass Solos Division A – 1 Erin Clark, Ayr
  • Class 165 Brass Solos Open – 1 Rachel Jones, Ayr
  • Class 129 Viola Solos Division C – 1 Jennie Shearing, Kilmarnock
  • Class 134 Cello Solos Division C – 1 Lucy Pye, Ayr
  • Class 144 Violin Duets Division B – 1 Sean Morrison & Callum McCandless, Ayr
  • Class 120 Violin Solos Division B – 1 Jennifer Bowie, Kilmarnock
  • Class 133 Cello Solos Division B – 1 Christopher Summers, Prestwick

Thursday 7 March: Music

  • Class 124 Violin Solos Division F – 1 Lisa McCleary
  • Class 125 Violin Solos Division G – 1 Sylvia Home, Prestwick
  • Class 122 Violin Solos Division D – 1 Scott Bryant, Kilwinning
  • Class 141 Double Bass Solos Division C – 1 Ryan Broadfoot, Troon
  • Class 142 Double Bass Solos Division D – 1 Elise Graham, Ayr
  • Class 140 Double Bass Solos Division B – 1 Taylor Quinn
  • Class 121 Violin Solos Division C – 1 Alexander Cheng, Ayr
  • Class 119 Violin Solos Division A – 1 Emma Baird, Symington
  • Class 139 Double Bass Solos Division A – 1 Owen Millward, Darvel
  • Class 143 Violin Duets Division A – 1 Matthew Taylor & Aileen Campbell, Ayr & Kilmarnock
  • Class 132 Cello Solos Division A – 1 equal Megan Lyons, Prestwick & Matthew Terras, Prestwick

Friday 8 March: Music

  • Class 123 Violin Solos Division E – 1 Tilly Abramson, Ayr
  • Class 136 Cello Solos Division E – 1 Max Stewart, Prestwick
  • Class 135 Cello Solos Division D – 1 Callum Cormican, Ayr
  • Class 130 Viola Solos Division D – 1 Carly Shanks, Kilmarnock
  • Class 137 Cello Solos Division F – 1 equal Rosie Morrison, Ayr & Cleona Riach, Ayr
  • Class 146 Violin Duets Division D – 1 Tilly Abramson & Conal Davidson, Ayr & Kilwinning
  • Class 145 Violin Duets Division C – 1 Niamh McHugh & Lesley–Ann Ofei, Troon & Prestwick
  • Class 115 Violin Solos Open (Baroque) – 1 Beth McClymont, Prestwick
  • Class 117 Violin Solos Open (Romantic) – 1 Beth McClymont, Prestwick
  • Class 138 Double Bass Solos Open – 1 Mathew McAteer, Kilmarnock
  • Class 149 String Ensemble Unconducted, Intermediate – 1 Prestwick Academy Intermediate Quartet
  • Class 148 String Ensemble Unconducted, Advanced – 1 Prestwick Cello Duet

Saturday 9 March: Music

  • Class 189 Classical Guitar Solos Division B – 1 Caitlin Alexander, Maybole
  • Class 192 Classical Guitar Ensemble – 1 Claire Mitchell, Lynne Mitchell & Meghan Hamilton, Ayr
  • Class 194 Scots Fiddle Solos Division A – 1 Fiona Sykes, Prestwick
  • Class 195 Scots Fiddle Solos Division B – 1 Aileen Campbell, Kilmarnock
  • Class 199 Clarsach Solos Division B – 1 Jasmine Baker, Ayr
  • Class 203 Scottish Music Ensemble, Primary – 1 Quattro, Ayr
  • Class 202 Scottish Music Ensemble – 1 RCS East Ayrshire Traditional Music Centre
  • Class 150 String Ensemble Unconducted, Primary – 1 Quattro, Ayr
  • Class 221 School String Orchestra (Primary) Div D – 1 Kingcase Primary, Prestwick
  • Class 220 School String Orchestra (Primary) Div C – 1 South Ayrshire Junior String Orchestra
  • Class 217 String Orchestra Open 1 South Ayrshire Senior String Orchestra
  • Class 218 School String Orchestra, Div A – 1 Prestwick Academy
  • Class 223 Full Orchestra Div A – 1 Kyle Academy

Saturday 9 March: Piping

  • Class 205 Primary School Chanter – 1 Scott MacDonald
  • Class 204 Secondary School Chanter – 1 Campbell Richmond
  • Class 209 Piping under 14 March – 1 Donald C Stewart
  • Class 210 Piobaireachd – 1 Donald C Stewart
  • Class 206 Piping under 18 (March) – 1 Scott Barrie
  • Class 207 Piping under 18 (Strathspey & Reel) – 1 Scott Barrie
  • Class 208 Piping under 18 (Jig) – 1 Donald C Stewart

Saturday 9 March: Scottish Country Dance

  • Class 4 Girls primary 4–5 – 1 Alloway Primary School
  • Class 5 Girls Primary 6–7 – 1 Ardgowan Primary School – Bute Team
  • Class 6 Girls Primary 4– 7 – 1 Ardgowan Primary School
  • Class 7 Mixed Teams Primary 4–7 – 1 Ardgowan Primary School
  • Class 13 Girls under 10 years – 1 Alloway Primary School
  • Class 15 Girls under 13 – 1 Ardgowan Primary School
  • Class 16 mixed teams under 13 years – 1 Ardgowan Primary School

Monday 11 March: Music

  • Class 30A Primary Singing P4 & 5 – 1 Annbank YMI Choir, Mossblown
  • Class 31A Primary Choirs, Primary 6 & 7 – 1 Barrassie YMI Choir, Troon
  • Class 67 Junior Vocal Solos Girls Primary 4–5 – 1 Eilidh Glen, Beith
  • Class 72 Junior Vocal Solos Boys Primary 4–5 – 1 Harry Park, Dalry
  • Class 66 Junior Vocal Solos Girls Primary 6 – 1 Hannah Kelly, Ayr
  • Class 71 Junior Vocal Solos Boys Primary 6–7 – 1 Patrick McLaughlan, Ardrossan
  • Class 65 Junior Vocal Solos Girls Primary 7 – 1 Sophie Craig, Ayr
  • Class 70 Junior Vocal Solos Boys Secondary 1–2 (treble voices) – 1 Callum McCandless, Ayr
  • Class 64 Junior Vocal Solo Girls, Secondary 1–2 – 1 Abigail Nelson, Kilwinning
  • Class 69 Junior Vocal Solos Boys Secondary 3–4 – 1 Andrew Bleakley, Kilwinning
  • Class 63 Junior Vocal Solo Girls Secondary 3–4 – 1 Ines Mayhew-Begg, Ayr
  • Class 68 Junior Vocal Solos Boys Secondary 5–6 – 1 John McInnes, Kilmarnock
  • Class 62 Junior Vocal Solo Girls, Secondary 5–6 – 1 Gillian Lamont, Dalry

Tuesday 12 March: Music

  • Class 30B Primary Singing P4 & 5 – 1 Alloway Primary School, Ayr
  • Class 31B Primary Choirs, Primary 6 & 7 – 1 Gardensrose YMI Choir, Maybole
  • Class 33 Primary Choirs, Hymn Singing – 1 equal St Mark’s Primary School, Irvine & Broomlands Primry School, Irvine
  • Class 34 Primary Choirs, Boys – 1 Prestwick Primaries Boys Choir
  • Class 38 Primary Choirs Scots Folk Song – 1Glenburn Primary School, Prestwick
  • Class 36 Primary Choirs, Primary 4 & 5 – 1 Wellington School, Ayr
  • Class 37 Primary Choirs, Primary 6 & 7 – 1 Alloway Primary School, Ayr
  • Class 151 Woodwind Solos Open – 1 Josh Black, Beith
  • Class 158 Woodwind Duets Secondary – 1 Nicole Strain & Laura Bentham, Ayr
  • Class 95 Instrumental Recital Class – 1 James McHugh, Kilwinning
  • Class 229 Wind Bands Division A – 1 Belmont Academy, Wind Band, Ayr
  • Class 23 Concert Bands Open – 1 Kilwinning Amateur Prize Flutes, North Ayrshire
  • Class 157 Woodwind Solos Division F – 1 Charlotte McDowall, Ayr
  • Class 156 Woodwind Solos Division E – 1 Sophie Lafferty, Ayr
  • Class 155 Woodwind Solos Division D – 1 Harriet Blair, East Kilbride
  • Class 154 Woodwind Solos Division C – 1 Carla Luisa McGough, Tarbolton
  • Class 74 Junior Vocal Solos Songs of Burns Secondary 1–3 – 1 Rowan Carswell, Kilwinning
  • Class 73 Junior Vocal Solos Scots Songs Secondary 4–6 – 1Rosalyn Thomson, Ayr
  • Class 211 Composition Write a Song – 1 Isabella Dovaston, Ayr
  • Class 90 Senior Vocal Solos Scots Songs – 1 Lise Mitchell Noble, Elgin

Wednesday 13 March: Music

  • Class 31C Primary Choirs, Primary 6 & 7 – 1 Wellington School, Ayr
  • Class 32 Primary Choirs, Small Schools – 1 Gateside Primary School, Gateside
  • Class 29 Primary Singing Small Schools – 1 equal Gateside Primary School, Gateside & St Cuthberts YMI Choir, Maybole
  • Class 48 School Choirs, Secondary 1–4 – 1 Wellington School, Ayr
  • Class 47 School Choirs, Secondary 1–2 – 1 Wellington School, Ayr
  • Class 49 School Choirs (Girls), Secondary 4 – 6 – 1 Greenwood Academy Senior Girls, Dreghorn
  • Class 53 Secondary Choirs trained by a pupil – 1 Auchenharvie Senior Girls Singers, Stevenston
  • Class 50 Secondary Mixed Voice Choir – 1 Auchenharvie Senior Girls Singers, Stevenston
  • Class 54 Junior Female Voice Choirs under 21 years – 1 Greenwood Academy Senior Girls, Dreghorn
  • Class 82 Senior Vocal Solos: Soprano – 1 Lise Mitchell Noble, Elgin
  • Class 83 Senior Vocal Solos: Mezzo-Soprano – 1 Caitlin Turner, Beith
  • Class 85 Senior Vocal Solos: Tenor – 1 Roger Paterson, Saltcoats
  • Class 86 Senior Vocal Solos: Baritone and Bass – 1Alexander W Young, Carlops
  • Class 89 Oratorio – 1 Roger Paterson, Saltcoats
  • Class 88 Light Opera – 1 Caitlin Turner, Beith
  • Class 56 Junior Choirs under 16 years – 1 Campbell’s School of Music Choir, Mauchline
  • Class 57 Ladies Voice Choirs – 1 Tanglin Singers, Ayr
  • Class 60 Adult Mixed Voice Choirs – 1 A Choired Taste, Kilmarnock
  • Class 105 Piano Solos Div E – 1 equal Sophie Craig, Alloway & Karl Hartmann, Ayr
  • Class 112 Piano Duets Div E – 1 Lucy Allan & Heather McCallum, Beith
  • Class 111 Piano Duets Div D – 1 Abby Crombie & Reagan Christie, Kilwinning
  • Class 104 Piano Solos Div D – 1 Calum Kerr, Darvel
  • Class 107 Piano Solos Div G – 1 Olivia Criaud, Dundonald
  • Class 113 Piano Duets Div F – 1 Marcus Harvey & Murray Smith, Dalry
  • Class 106 Piano Solos Div F – 1 Ruby Magee, Galston
  • Class 110 Piano Duets Div C – 1 Sarah Elizabeth Smith & Rachel Lorna Smith, Hollybush
  • Class 109 Piano Duets Div B – 1 Nuala Abramson & Megan Espie, Ayr
  • Class 103 Piano Solos Div C – 1 Toni Hartmann, Ayr
  • Class 102 Piano Solos Div B – 1 Gillian Walker, Ayr
  • Class 101 Piano Solos Div A – 1 Mhairi Gibson, Kilwinning
  • Class 97 Piano Solos Open, Classical – 1Jodie Downing, Irvine
  • Class 99 Piano Solos Open, French – 1 Jodie Downing, Irvine
  • Class 100 Piano Solos Open, Contemporary – 1 Jemma Stirling, Irvine

Thursday 14 March: Music

  • Class 40 Group Music Making – 1 Broomlands Music Makers, Irvine
  • Class 42 Singing Games Primary 1 or 2 – 1 equal Beith Primary School, Beith & Ayr Grammar Primary 1C, Ayr
  • Class 152 Woodwind Solos Division A – 1 Nuala Abramson, Ayr
  • Class 153 Woodwind Solos Division B – 1 Kenneth Cameron, Stevenston
  • Class 79 Songs from Shows, Primary School – 1 Sophie Craig, Ayr
  • Class 81 Songs from Shows, Duets and Ensembles Secondary 1–4 – 1 Cordelia Loughlin & Zara Wardrop, Ayr & West Kilbride
  • Class 78 Songs from Shows, Secondary 1 & 2 – 1 Antonia Dunn, Ayr
  • Class 77 Songs from Shows, Secondary 3 & 4 – 1 Ruth Hutchinson, West Kilbride
  • Class 76A Songs from Shows, Secondary 5–6 – 1 equal Julie Cullen, Stevenston & Caitlin Turner, Beith
  • Class 80 Songs from Shows, Duets and Ensembles Secondary 5–6 – 1 Blaire Breslin & Emily Swinley, West Kilbride & Ayr
  • Class 75 Songs from Shows, Adult – 1 Lise Mitchell Noble
  • Class 76B Songs from the Shows, Secondary 5 & 6 – 1 Rachel McLaughlan, Kilwinning

Friday 15 March: Music

  • Class 31D Primary Choirs, Primary 6 & 7 – 1 St Ninians YMI Choir, Prestwick
  • Class 35 Primary Choirs, Primary 2 & 3 – 1 Wellington School, Ayr